Schedule

PARASHAT SHEMINI,  April 22 2017

21/04/17 07:29:33 AM

Apr21

Friday, April 21

7:59 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 6:50 PM)
7:00 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, April 22

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 9:49 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Rabbi Mordechai Cohen, "The how and Why of a Kosher Home " in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Presentation by Rabbi Mandel, followed by a Dvar Torah from the Bar Mitzvah boy, Adam Guigui in the Main Shul

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Kathryn & Erick Guigui in honour of Adam's Bar Mitzvah. Mazel tov to the Guigui family on this joyous occasion!

Afternoon Schedule

7:35 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
8:00 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane, sponsored by David Levine in honour of the end of a great season of 3rd meals at Coltrane. To be enhanced with wine and chocolate.
8:55 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
9:00 PM - Shabbos Ends

Monday Night Learning, April 24 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Appelbaum
9:00 PM - Beginner's Class with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

Shabbat chol hamoed, pesach, April 15, 2017

09/03/17 11:50:13 PM

Mar9

Schedule for Shabbat Chol HaMoed Pesach

Friday, April 14

7:42 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 6:37 PM)
7:00 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, April 8

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 10:03 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Jessy Revivo , "Chametz: from being show bread to being outlawed - What gives?" in the Kiddush Room

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored by Sam & Ken Aber in honour of their Mother's Yahrtzeit.

Also sponsored by Sid Schiff in honour of the yahrzeit of his father Shmuel Chaim ben Naftali Dov. May his neshama have an aliyah..

Afternoon Schedule

7:15 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
7:40 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane
8:38 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
8:43 PM - Shabbos Ends

 

 

PARSHAS Tetzaveh, Mar 11, 2017

03/03/17 07:50:07 AM

Mar3

THW Shul Schedule for March 11, 2017, Parshas Tetzaveh, Shabbat Zachor

Friday, March 10

6:00 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 5:06 PM)
6:00 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, March 11

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 9:32 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Mark Halpern, "The Joy of Purim" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Krokotsky, "Who's Behind the Mask?" in the Main Shul
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Raquel Levine for women in Room 113

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Rabbi & Orit Sitzer in honour of Menashe's Birthday.

Also sponsored by Dorit & Jason Black in honour of the amazing Thornhill Woods Shul community, and with gratitude to Hashem for all their blessings. And to mark their first date, which happened in March of 2000.

Afternoon Schedule

There will be second reading of Parshat Zachor for men and women at 5:20pm at 125 Coltrane.

5:40 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
6:05 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane
7:04 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
7:09 PM - Shabbos Ends

Purim Schedule

Saturday, March 11

7:30 PM - Maariv and Megilla Reading. Pizza and snacks for sale! - North Thornhill Community Centre, 300 Pleasant Ridge Ave.

Sunday, March 12

8:00 AM - Morning Services/Shacharis - 125 Coltrane
8:50 AM - Megilah Reading - 125 Coltrane
10:30 AM - Later Megilah Reading - Aish Thornhill Community Shul (our sister shul), 949 Clark Ave.
5:30 PM - Purim Seuda - for registered guests only - The Showroom, 25 Planchet Rd

Monday Night Learning, March 13 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Appelbaum
9:00 PM - The Foundations of Judaism- "Is There More Than One Way To Be A Good Jew??- Part II" with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

PARSHAS Mishpatim, FEB 25, 2017

23/02/17 10:24:02 PM

Feb23

Friday, February 24

5:42 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:52 PM)
5:40 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, February 25

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 9:45 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Jessy Revivo , "Science Meets Torah - Ancient Wisdom and Modern Day Discoveries" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Krokotsky in the Main Shul
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Mark Halpern, "Beyond the Letter of the Law" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Aliza Cohen for women in the Hallway

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Darryl & Nikki Cohen in honour of Avi's 6th birthday!

Also sponsored by David & Raquel Levine in honour of David's birthday!

Afternoon Schedule

5:25 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
5:50 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane
6:46 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
6:51 PM - Shabbos Ends

Monday Night Learning, February 27 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Appelbaum
9:00 PM - The Foundations of Judaism- "What Difference Does G-d Make?" with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

PARSHAS YISRO, FEB 18, 2017

16/02/17 09:59:04 PM

Feb16

Friday, February 17

5:32 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:45 PM)
5:30 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, February 18

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 9:51 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Jessy Revivo , "Parshat Me- How to Get Your Name in Lights" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - D'var Torah and Presentaion by Rabbi Mandel, followed by remarks from the Bar Mitzvah boy, Jonah Demsky, in the Main Shul

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Sean & Rochelle Demsky in honour of Jonah's Bar Mitzvah.

Afternoon Schedule

5:15 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
5:40 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane, sponsored by Roy Arluck in honour of his Bar Mitzvah Anniversary.
6:37 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
6:42 PM - Shabbos Ends

Monday Night Learning, February 20 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Appelbaum
9:00 PM - The Foundations of Judaism- "How to Get Your Prayers Answered- Part II" with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

Parshas Beshalach, Shabbat Shira, Tu Beshvat, Feb 11, 2017

10/02/17 12:35:22 PM

Feb10

Friday, February 10

5:23 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:37 PM)
5:20 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, February 11

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 9:56 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Mark Halpern, "Rabbi Weinberg's Wisdom- The 4 Misconceptions about Judaismin the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Elisha , "Rabbi Weinberg's Wisdom- Rav Noah's Life: The Responsibility We ALL Share!in the Main Shul

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Aish Toronto & Roy and Maureen Arluck in honour of the 8th Yartzheit of Rabbi Noah Weinberg, the founder of Aish HaTorah, and in honour of Roy's birthday.

Afternoon Schedule

5:05 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
5:30 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane, sponsored by Roy Arluck in honour of his birthday.
6:27 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
6:32 PM - Shabbos Ends
7:15 PM - Father & Son Learning - 125 Coltrane

Monday Night Learning, February 13 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Applebaum
9:00 PM - with Class with Rabbi Elisha Cancelled
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

ParSHAT BO, FEB 4, 2017

03/02/17 03:27:54 PM

Feb3

 

Friday, February 3

5:13 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:30 PM)
5:10 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, February 4

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 10:01 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Mark Halpern, "Don't Say, Do" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Krokotsky, "Torah Insights" in the Main Shul
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Elisha , "The Lure of the Loyal Locust" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Aliza Cohen for women in the Hallway

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Terry & Taryn Kukle in honour of Jesse's 12th & Shayna's 10th birthdays.

Afternoon Schedule

4:55 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
5:20 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane
6:22 PM - Shabbos Ends
6:22 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
7:00 PM - Father & Son Learning - 125 Coltrane

Monday Night Learning, February 6 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Applebaum
9:00 PM - The Foundations of Judaism- "How to Get Your Prayers Answered" with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

.

Shabbat Schedule  - Parashat VAERA

27/01/17 01:53:36 PM

Jan27

Friday, January 27

5:04 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:22 PM)
5:00 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, January 28

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 10:04 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Mark Halpern, "Living in DeNile" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Krokotsky, "Torah Insights" in the Main Shul
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Jessy Revivo , "Torah Codes: Standing on Mount Sinai Today" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Aliza Cohen for women in the Hallway

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Darryl and Nikki Cohen!

Afternoon Schedule

4:45 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
5:10 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane
6:13 PM - Shabbos Ends
6:13 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
8:00 PM - Father & Son Learning - City-wide event at the BAYT - Join the hundreds of other fathers and sons throughout the city to celebrate the completion of thousands of Mishnayos. Learning, Siyum, Music and Prizes!

Monday Night Learning, January 30 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Applebaum
9:00 PM - The Foundations of Judaism- "The Power of Free Will, Part III" with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

07/10/16 08:41:12 AM

Oct7

Holidays

Please click here to see our holiday schedule (when appropriate)

Schedule - SHABBAT PARASHAT VAYIGASH

12/08/16 05:10:15 PM

Aug12

Friday, January 6

4:38 PM - Candle Lighting (earliest - 4:00 PM)
4:35 PM - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat - 125 Coltrane

Shabbat, January 7

9:00 AM - Morning Services (Latest Shema, 10:07 AM)

Class Schedule

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM - Class with Jessy Revivo , "Segulot- Signs and Omens in Judaism" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Krokotsky, "Torah Insights" in the Main Shul
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Rabbi Sitzer, "Hashem Has Our back 24/7- Learning To See It" in the Kiddush Room
11:15 AM - 12:00 PM - Class with Raquel Levine for women in the Hallway

Kiddush 12:00pm

Sponsored this week by Howie & Amanda Frenkel and Neil & Sophie Frenkel in honour of Ryah's 1st birthday. With gratitude to Hashem, we feel so blessed that this little girl was brought into our lives. She is our sweet princess and she brings out the best in her two amazing, protective big brothers. Mazel tov!

Desserts sponsored by Shawna & Shaun Goodman in honour of Syvana's 10th Birthday.

Afternoon Schedule

4:20 PM - Mincha/Afternoon services - 125 Coltrane
4:45 PM - Seudah Shlishit - 125 Coltrane, sponsored by Alan K'necht in honour of the yahrzeit of his grandfather Iser Leizer ben Aaron Leib H'Levi, which is on the 10th of Tevet.
5:47 PM - Shabbos Ends
5:47 PM - Maariv/Evening services - 125 Coltrane
6:30 PM - Father & Son Learning - 125 Coltrane

10th of Tevet Schedule

Sunday, January 8

6:39 AM - Fast Begins
8:00 AM - Shacharis - 125 Coltrane
4:25 PM - Mincha/Maariv - 125 Coltrane
5:38 PM - Fast Ends

For more info and ideas about the fast day, please click here.

Monday Night Learning, January 9 @ 125 Coltrane

8:15 PM - Weekly Parsha Insight with Rabbi Applebaum
9:00 PM - NEW SERIES: The Foundations of Judaism, Part 2 - "The Five Levels of Pleasure, Part II" - (CONT'D) with Rabbi Elisha
9:00 PM - Advanced Class, Halacha Discussion with Rabbi Krokotsky
9:45 PM - Maariv/Evening services

Mon, 24 April 2017 28 Nisan 5777